Breaking News – St. Mary Catholic Secondary School Closed As A Result of COVID-19

In Community, Editor Choice, Local

Dear parents, guardians and staff,

As you are aware, a COVID-19 outbreak was declared on April 3 at St. Mary Catholic Secondary School. Administrators at the school and board level have continued to work closely with the Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit (HKPRDHU) to manage this evolving situation.


Due to the ongoing level of COVID-19 activity within the school, the Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board has made the decision in collaboration with HKPRDHU to close the school to in-person learning effective immediately. This decision will prevent further spread of COVID-19 within the school setting.


All students will transition to virtual learning until further notice. Students will be contacted by classroom teachers on Tuesday morning with instructions to begin the transition to virtual learning, which will continue until the April break (April 12 to 16). Students are asked to monitor their board email.


We will provide families with further communication to confirm a return date to in-person learning as we near the end of the April break.


Those identified as close contacts have already been contacted by Public Health and have been instructed to self-isolate for 14 days from their last exposure to COVID-19. HKPRDHU’s investigation is ongoing and the public health unit will continue to contact any additional cases and close contacts impacted.


Anyone else who attended St. Mary Catholic Secondary School between March 29 and April 1, who is not part of a dismissed classroom or bus cohort, is advised to self-monitor for signs and symptoms of COVID-19 for 14 days from their last day of attendance at the school. For example, if you/your child’s last day at school was March 29, 2021, please self-monitor until the end of the day on April 12, 2021.


If you are currently experiencing symptoms of COVID-19, or you or someone in your household becomes symptomatic, you are to immediately self-isolate and seek testing at a local assessment centre (www.hkpr.on.ca/2020/03/26/covid-19-assessment-centres).


Common COVID-19 symptoms include fever (temperature of 37.8 degrees Celsius or greater), new or worsening cough and shortness of breath. Other symptoms of COVID-19 can include sore throat, difficulty swallowing, changes to sense of taste and/or smell, nausea/vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain and runny nose, or nasal congestion (not caused by seasonal allergies).


Any families who require additional technology support from the school during this period of virtual learning are asked to contact the school on Tuesday morning to request a device.


We will let families know of any further developments. Should families have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at the school beginning Tuesday morning at: 905-372-4339.
Sincerely,
Jason Roberts
Principal

Pete Fisher
Author: Pete Fisher

Has been a photojournalist for over 30-years and have been honoured to win numerous awards for photography and writing over the years. Best selling author for the book Highway of Heroes - True Patriot Love

Join Our Newsletter!

Want to keep up to date on news and events in Northumberland? Subscribe to newsletter!

You may also read!

Ontario’s COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy Targets High-Risk Neighbourhoods

Approach Will Protect Communities with the Highest Rates of Transmission To slow the spread of the virus and protect communities

Read More...

Bulldozer Needs A Bit of Help at Port Hope Area Initiative Site

On Friday April 9, 2021, a bulldozer became temporarily stuck in a muddy area during cleanup work the Port

Read More...

MPP’s Office Responds to Today’s Northumberland Story Concerning Vaccines

Northumberland-Peterborough South MPP David Piccini’s office has responded to a story concerning the vaccine numbers given out by the

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu

Terms | Privacy |