Video – Commuters and Dignitaries Welcome VIA Train 641

In Local

A number of dignitaries were on hand as VIA train 641 pulled into the VIA station in Cobourg on Monday, May 27, 2024.

MP Philip Lawrence, Port Hope Mayor Olena Hankivsky, Cobourg Mayor Lucas Cleveland and Director of Government Relations Denis Boucher welcomed commuters on the inaugural train  that pulled into the station just a few minutes late at 7:39 a.m.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • The new 641 early-morning frequency will be launched Monday to Thursday between Ottawa and Toronto, for passengers wishing to arrive in Toronto before 9 a.m.
  • Train 644, currently offering 3 departures a week between Toronto and Ottawa, will now be offered every day.

An Eagerly Awaited Early Departure

As of May 27, 2024, the new 641 early-morning frequency will be introduced, operating between Ottawa and Toronto from Monday to Thursday. Train 641 will be leaving Ottawa at 4:19 a.m. for arrival in Toronto at 8:48 a.m., with stops in Kingston, Belleville, Cobourg and Port Hope.

“In recent months, stakeholders and frequent passengers from Eastern Ontario have emphasized the significance of early-morning VIA Rail services for their communities, and we took great care to listen and act on this feedback,” said Mario Péloquin, President and Chief Executive Officer.

“This is why we are looking forward to offering this option for passengers who wish to travel to Toronto before 9 a.m., whether for business or leisure. We hope, and are confident, that they will answer the call and help us make this new frequency a success.”

You can find the complete 641 timetable below:

Train 641 Schedule

Station

Departure Time

Ottawa

4:19 a.m.

Fallowfield

4:38 a.m.

Smiths Falls

5:05 a.m.

Brockville

5:35 a.m.

Kingston

6:18 a.m.

Belleville

7:00 a.m.

Cobourg

7:35 a.m.

Port Hope

7:44 a.m.

Toronto

8:48 a.m.

It is important to note that over the coming months, VIA Rail will be closely monitoring the public response to this new early-morning departure and will implement adjustments as necessary, based on ridership and actual use.

More Midday Flexibility

In addition, train 644, which previously operated from Friday to Sunday, will now run every day, also as of May 27, to offer passengers more midday travel options and therefore greater flexibility.

Passengers can start booking their trips on these new departures as soon as April 29, 2024.

VIA Rail remains committed to always finding the balance between meeting our passengers’ travel needs and deploying our limited equipment and staff to provide service to the highest number of Canadians.

Pete Fisher
Author: Pete Fisher

Has been a photojournalist for over 30-years and have been honoured to win numerous awards for photography and writing over the years. Best selling author for the book Highway of Heroes - True Patriot Love

Join Our Newsletter!

Want to keep up to date on news and events in Northumberland? Subscribe to newsletter!

You may also read!

Ontario Connecting More Seniors to Dental Care and Affordable Prescription Drugs

Increased income eligibility will expand access to care for low-income seniors The Ontario government is ensuring that the province’s most

Read More...

Experience Cobourg Announces Summer 2024 ‘Movies in the Park’ Lineup

Enjoy free, outdoor movies at Victoria Park and Beach Experience Cobourg is pleased to announce the lineup of films planned

Read More...

NHH Foundation Announces Plan to Launch a Catch the Ace Progressive Lottery

The Northumberland Hills Hospital (NHH) Foundation will boldly go where they haven’t yet gone before. The Foundation has announced its

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu

Terms | Privacy |