Lower Trent Conservation – Flood Watch Statement – Trent River

In Local

Lower Trent Conservation advises municipalities and the public that a Flood Watch Statement has been issued for the Trent River (Hastings to Trenton). It is important to note that during this time, high water levels, unsafe banks or other factors could be dangerous for recreational users and waterfront land owners.

Nuisance or minor flooding of roads, backyards, basements etc., for some may occur.

Water levels along our local creeks and streams and the Trent River have been slightly below average for this time of year. Weather forecasts for this week are indicating cold temperatures with wind chill temperatures in the range of ‐18 °Celsius. These forecasted temperatures are across parts of central and eastern Ontario beginning today and persisting throughout the week before returning to warmer temperatures next week.

However, some areas along the Trent River have had recent reports of frazil ice occurring, resulting in increased water levels in localized areas. The Trent‐Severn Waterway is making operational changes to water control structures in the affected areas in an effort to moderate rising water levels. As a result, fluctuating water levels will be experienced during these operations.

Frazil ice is an ice formation that occurs when there is a lack of ice cover and exposure of the water surface to cold temperatures and/or wind chills below ‐18 °Celsius. These conditions trigger the formation of frazil ice which can accumulate quickly on bridge abutments, piers and riverbanks and block the flow of water.

Residents living along any flowing water bodies should pay careful attention to water levels as the accumulation of frazil ice may result in frazil ice jamming and rapid unpredictable increases in water levels.

Fluctuating water levels are expected to occur during these weather conditions.

While the potential dangers presented by rivers, small streams and open ditches never cease to exist, they are of particular concern during extreme cold conditions or during the spring freshet. Water currents could be strong and temperatures dangerously cold. Parents and caregivers are advised to keep children and pets away from all waterways. Areas around dams, culverts and bridges should be avoided at all times.

Lower Trent Conservation monitors water levels and weather forecasts closely as part of its flood forecasting and warning program. Daily water level updates are available at www.LTC.on.ca. If you have concerns about water levels, please contact Lower Trent Conservation at (613) 394‐4829. Anyone having concerns about water levels on the Trent River can contact Parks Canada (705)‐750‐4950 or trentsevern@pc.gc.ca.

This Flood Watch Statement for the Trent River will be in effect until Thursday, January 25, 2024

Pete Fisher
Author: Pete Fisher

Has been a photojournalist for over 30-years and have been honoured to win numerous awards for photography and writing over the years. Best selling author for the book Highway of Heroes - True Patriot Love

Join Our Newsletter!

Want to keep up to date on news and events in Northumberland? Subscribe to newsletter!

You may also read!

Anglers Advised Ice Isn’t Safe – Stay Off Rice Lake

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ua6cWRm13w8 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Je9TsxkkZY Emergency services were dispatched as area residents became concerned over two people fishing on Rice Lake on Friday, February

Read More...

Northumberland OPP – Roseneath Man Charged with Obstruction of Justice, Obstruction of Peace Officer (Name Released)

(Northumberland OPP Travis Nickerson photo) One Person Charged (TRENT HILLS, ON) - One individual has been charged in relation to a

Read More...

Cavan Street Closed in Area of Former File Factory in Port Hope Until Further Notice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fowTqPVjO6A (Today's Northumberland file photo) The Municipality of Port Hope is has closed Cavan Street in the area of the former

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu

Terms | Privacy |