CCI Wolves Athletic Award Winners Announced

In Sports

Supplied by Jeff Gard/jgsportsmedia.com
Cobourg Collegiate Institute has announced its athletic award winners.

Although the spring season was cancelled, athletes were still able to represent the CCI Wolves in a number of sports during this school year.

MAJOR AWARDS
Senior Female Athlete of the Year: Katherine Crosbie
Senior Male Athlete of the Year: Bowen Murray

Most Promising Junior Female Athlete of the Year: Abby Cerna

Most Promising Junior Male Athlete of the Year: Brendan Woodward

Athletic Character Award: Hannah Brocanier/Elias Deviney-Martin

Athletic Volunteer Award: Madeline Urbach/Marley McKenzie

Athletic Tenacity Award: Nick Hogan/Brooke Partington

Mind, Body and Spirit: Rowan Taylor

Ma’iingan Spirit Award: Hannah Johnson/Josh Turcotte

TEAM AWARDS
Basketball
Junior
Boys: MVP – Gabriel Ferreri/Wesley Howse; Coaches Award: Mathew Thompson
Girls: MVP – Mackenzie St. John; Coaches Award – Stella Ross/Norah Urbach

Senior
Boys: MVP – Elias Deviney-Martin; Coaches Award – Ryan Scott/Riley Bailey
Cross-Country Running

Junior
Boys: MVP – Brendan Woodward; Coaches Award – Seth Calvert
Girls: MVP – Katrina Badali; Coaches Award – Mollie Hogan

Senior
Boys: MVP – Nick Hogan; Coaches Award – Nate Cullen
Girls: MVP – Katherine Crosbie; Coaches Award – Grace Wilson/Hannah Johnson

Curling
MVP – Gundega Daugavietis; Coaches Award – Noah Rylott

Golf
MVP – Lynsey Gillespie/Hunter Grissom; Coaches Award: Will Buzminski

Hockey
Boys: MVP – Zachary Lavergne; Coaches Award – Avery Cook
Girls: MVP – Hannah Brocanier/Brooke Hoskin; Coaches Award – Olivia Walker/Maci Davis

Rugby
Jr. Girls: MVP – Macey Sainthill; Coaches Award: Makenzie Walter
Sr. Girls: MVP – Buthaina Abu Awad; Coaches Award – Marilee Archer

Soccer
Jr. Boys: MVP – Diego Castro/Nathan Young; Coaches Award – Jacob Cavanaugh/Kyle Ramsperger
Sr. Boys: MVP – Ben Nairn/Nick LeFave; Coaches Award – Will Vaughan

Swimming
Jr: MVP – Jack Stratford; Coaches Award – Zoe Bergeron
Sr: MVP – Hannah Johnson; Coaches Award – Nathan Woodward

Volleyball
Junior
Boys: MVP – Mathew Thompson; Coaches Award – Aidan Comes
Girls: MVP – Abby Cerna; Coaches Award – Micah Crawford

Senior
Boys: MVP – Tyler Bujuld/Elias Deviney-Martin; Coaches Award – Emerson Massie
Girls: MVP – Sydney Ferguson; Coaches Award – Annie Cole/Samantha Wright

Wrestling
Junior
Boys: MVP – Dash Murray; Coaches Award – Aidan Dixon

Girls: MVP – Emma Brown

Senior
Boys: MVP – Bowen Murray; Coaches Award – Josh Turcotte
Girls: MVP – Katherine Crosbie; Coaches Award – Lea Murray

Pete Fisher
Author: Pete Fisher

You may also read!

Northumberland County Seeks Feedback About Proposed Design for Elgin Park Development

Northumberland County is inviting residents to an upcoming online and telephone Question and Answer session to learn more about

Read More...

Cobourg Police – Woman Arrested for Theft Under $5,000

On Monday, September 28, 2020, at 6:15 pm, uniform members of the Cobourg Police Service responded to a call

Read More...

Update – Charges Pending Regarding Barn Fire Earlier This Month That Yielded Large Marijuana Grow Operation in Hamilton Township

The investigation is continuing following a fire in Hamilton Township earlier this month that yielded thousands of marijuana plants.On

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu

Terms | Privacy |