COVID-19 Information Update in the Ontario Region for Federal Institutions

In National

End of outbreak at Joyceville Institution

February 25, 2021, marks the end of the COVID-19 outbreak at Joyceville Institution, with all 160 positive inmate cases now recovered. All federal institutions in Ontario with positive COVID-19 inmate cases since the beginning of the pandemic, have now recovered. Correctional Service Canada posts the data on the active COVID-19 cases in its institution on its website. It is updated every weekday.       

ProvinceInstitutionTestsPositivesDeathsRecoveredActive
ONBath Institution7760000
ONBeaver Creek Institution Medium10731010
ONBeaver Creek Institution Minimum2070000
ONCollins Bay Institution Maximum130000
ONCollins Bay Institution Medium9546060
ONCollins Bay Institution Minimum1840000
ONGrand Valley Institution For Women3858080
ONJoyceville Institution Medium109916001600
ONJoyceville Institution Minimum3790000
ONMillhaven Institution2470000
ONRegional Treatment Centre – Bath770000
ONRegional Treatment Centre – Millhaven1300000
ONWarkworth Institution11043030
ONON Total662817801780

While the current situation is certainly a positive step for our correctional institutions, to continue protecting our staff and inmates, we will maintain the rigorous health measures we’ve implemented in order to mitigate any further spread of the virus. 

At the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, CSC put in place extensive infection prevention and control measures across its 43 federal correctional institutions. These included mandatory masks for inmates and staff, physical distancing measures, active health screening of anyone entering our institutions (including a temperature check), increased cleaning and disinfection at sites, as well as training more than 250 employees to conduct contact tracing and carrying out significant testing among inmates and staff, including asymptomatic individuals. We also put an enhanced focus on proper hand washing and proper cleaning and laundering protocols. We made more extensive PPE available, as needed. Furthermore, we developed protocols to medically isolate inmates, when required, in order to mitigate the introduction or spread of the virus in our institutions. For more information, please refer to Commissioner’s Directive 822 on Medical Isolation and Modified Routine for COVID-19.

In addition, CSC developed an integrated risk management framework (with different colour-coded risk levels) with its public health partners, unions and stakeholders, and we continue to work collaboratively with them on an ongoing basis to monitor activities, implement mitigation measures, and adapt our operations to ensure everyone’s protection. Infection prevention and control measures continue to be in place at all sites across the Ontario region. The various measures in place in the region’s Institutions include adjustments to institutional routines, suspension of in person visits, enhanced levels of protective equipment such as medical masks (including face shields), enhanced screening efforts, and heightened cleaning activities. These measures are continuously reassessed in consultation with our public health partners.

We continue to raise awareness of COVID-19 among inmates and employees, including prevention measures, how to recognize symptoms and protocols to follow. We are working in collaboration with public health partners and other stakeholders to adapt our approach and take additional measures, as needed. Information on CSC’s plans and preparedness is available on our website.

At Joyceville Institution, we also sought the assistance of the Canadian Red Cross (CRC), who was on site to aid and assist in our efforts once the outbreak began in December. Please refer to our news release for more information on our partnership with the CRC. Our top priority continues to be the health and safety of our employees, offenders and the public during this public health crisis, and continuing to do everything we can to limit the entry and spread of the disease within our institutions.

Pete Fisher
Author: Pete Fisher

Has been a photojournalist for over 30-years and have been honoured to win numerous awards for photography and writing over the years. Best selling author for the book Highway of Heroes - True Patriot Love

Join Our Newsletter!

Want to keep up to date on news and events in Northumberland? Subscribe to newsletter!

You may also read!

Ontario’s COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy Targets High-Risk Neighbourhoods

Approach Will Protect Communities with the Highest Rates of Transmission To slow the spread of the virus and protect communities

Read More...

Bulldozer Needs A Bit of Help at Port Hope Area Initiative Site

On Friday April 9, 2021, a bulldozer became temporarily stuck in a muddy area during cleanup work the Port

Read More...

MPP’s Office Responds to Today’s Northumberland Story Concerning Vaccines

Northumberland-Peterborough South MPP David Piccini’s office has responded to a story concerning the vaccine numbers given out by the

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu

Terms | Privacy |